Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Solari Windmill

By I.G.V.Atajar, November 9, 2009
Inscription. This reconstructed windmill was originally built in the 1890's on the George Solari family farm which was located near Whipple Avenue and Old County Road in Redwood City. When the area was subdivided in the 1930's, the windmill was moved to the new family farm located near Woodside Road and Middlefield Road.

In 1990, the windmill was relocated to Garfield School as part of a new agricultural program. In order to save the windmill from demolition, Jean Cloud and Jeri Joseph-Hover encouraged the city of Redwood City to relocate the windmill to the city's maintenance yard in June 2000. In 2006, the Union Cemetery site was approved as the new home of the Solari Windmill. The final phase of reconstruction was started in early 2007. Redwood Parlor #66 of the Native Sons of the Golden West refurbished the water tank house which was moved to the Union Cemetery site on May 18, 2007. This project was completed with the support of a number of local volunteers and community donations.

Erected 2007 by Historic Union Cemetery Association.

2. Solari Windmill
and Windmill are located at the Union Cemetery. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 Woodside Road, Redwood City CA 94063, United States of America.

3. Dedication Plaque

Jean Cloud and Jeri Joseph-Hover