Redondo Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bill and Bob Meistrell

By Michael Kindig, March 25, 2016
Inscription. Bill and Bob Meistrell identical twins were born in Boonville, Missouri; Bill on July 30, 1928, and Bob 20 minutes later on July 31st. They started diving as kids in the farm's pond using an oilcan for a helmet, a bicycle pump and a hose for air. Bill and Bob had big dreams as Missouri farm-boys: own a submarine; be deep-sea divers; and go treasure-hunting. "Somehow we managed all three".

The brothers invented the first practical wetsuit in the back of their Redondo Beach shop, Dive N' Surf which was founded in 1953. From those wetsuits their legacy and iconic surf brand Body Glove began. Bill and Bob Meistrell will always be remembered as legendary watermen, lifeguards, avid surfers and icons of the surf and dive industry. A 32" replica of this statue is now the most sought after waterman memorial trophy in the world.

2. Bill and Bob Meistrell Memorial
Marker is seen at the base of the statues.