Throckmorton in Throckmorton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Cooper, C.S.A.

By Duane Hall, March 23, 2016
Inscription. Located 17 miles south, surrendered by U.S. at outbreak Civil War. Used as Confederate frontier outpost on the defense line from Red River to the Rio Grande. Manned by Texas cavalry, mounted riflemen, Rangers. Constant patrol and scouting maintained to guard against Indian raids, Union invasion, marauding deserters, Jayhawkers. Always short on food supplies, ammunition, and horses, these troops fought the Comanches in numerous engagements while effectively protecting supply trains and pioneer families along edge of settlement.

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 658.)

At southeast corner of the grounds of the county courthouse

1. Camp Cooper. From the Texas State Historical Associationís “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on March 27, 2016.)

2. Camp Cooper, Ft. Belknap and the Indian Reservations. From the Texas State Historical Associationís “Texas Almanac”. (Submitted on March 27, 2016.)

3. Throckmorton County Courthouse
Marker is near street intersection