Collinsville in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Collins Company Plow Building

By Alan M. Perrie, March 13, 2016
Inscription.
This building was built in 1865. Here, plows were assembled, painted, labeled and stored. By 1870, the Collins Company was producing 100 plows a day.

The introduction of the tractor and gasoline powered farm equipment eventually made hand plowing obsolete. The Collins Company stopped making plows in 1930, though parts were still made. In 1924, the plow storage building was converted to a social hall, containing a reading room, luncheonette, a shooting gallery and bowling alleys.

In 1939, Collins Company employee Fred Widen started displaying his personal collection of antiques and oddities several times a year. “Fred Widen’s Museum” became the forerunner of today’s Canton Historical Society Museum.

Erected by Canton Historical Society.

2. Collinsville Historical Museum
The museum contains a reconstructed 19th century general store, post office, barber shop, blacksmith shop and a Victorian parlor.

1. The Canton Historical Museum. (Submitted on March 28, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. The Collins Company. (Submitted on March 28, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
3. model railroad at the museum. (Submitted on March 28, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

By Alan M. Perrie, February 14, 2016
3. The Plow Building
The Collins Company became the world’s largest manufacturer of edge tools, including: axes, adzes, cane-knives, hatchets, hammers, hoes, machetes, picks, plows, shovels and sledges.
By Alan M. Perrie, March 19, 2016
4. Plows for sale
A page from the Collins Company catalog. The photo courtesy of the Canton Historical Museum.
5. Collinsville model railroad diorama
Two HO Scale railroads operate in the 65 foot long diorama which represent the 2 railroads that served the town in 1910. The photo courtesy of the Canton Historical Museum.