Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Arlington Downs Racetrack

By QuesterMark, September 11, 2006
Inscription. Wealthy rancher and oilman W.T. Waggoner (1852-1934) developed a stable of fine Thoroughbreds and quarter horses at his ranch here in the 1920s. At this site he built Arlington Downs, a one-and-one quarter mile race track with a 6,000-seat grandstand. Racing days drew thousands of spectators including numerous celebrities. Waggoner and his sons Guy (1883-1950) and Paul (1889-1967) campaigned for parimutuel betting, which was legalized in Texas from 1934 to 1937. The racetrack was used for rodeos and other events before the buildings were razed in 1958.

2. Site of Arlington Downs Racetrack Marker in context