Near Antioch in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Independent Mine

By Barry Swackhamer, March 31, 2016
Captions: (center top) Independent Mine, Somersville; (top right) Fourth of July parade near the Independent Shaft, Somesrville, July 4, 1897; (bottom right) Pittsburg Railroad, Somersville, circa 1875.
Inscription. These stones and bolts are the remains of the Independent Shaft hoist works. The depression to your right marks the location of the 710-foot sealed shaft, the most northerly mine entry on the Mt. Diablo Coal Field. The boiler attached to the bolts exploded in 1873, killing two men and blowing pats of the boiler more than a quarter of a mile.
The Independent Shaft was sunk in 1865. By 1867 the company had failed and the shaft became inactive except as a means of pumping water from the neighboring Eureka Mine. Pittsburg Mining Company eventually purchased the property and returned the shaft to service as a working entry around 1900. Within a short time - probably no more than a year - the shaft was permanently abandoned as high production costs, the availability of higher quality coal from Washington Territory, and the advent of oil as an industrial power source ended mining on the ? (Mt Diablo Coal Field?)

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the west site of the parking lot located at the southern end of Somersville Road in Black Diamond Regional Park.