Mount Vernon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Powel Coach

By Don Morfe, March 4, 2007
Inscription. Samuel Powel, mayor of Philadelphia and good friend of the Washingtons, owned the handsome coach made by Clark Brothers, well known Philadelphia carriage makers who also built a small coach, or chariot for the Washingtons. A chariot accommodates two or three passengers on one seat, while a coach provides two seats. The Washingtons owned several vehicles including an elaborate white coach, once owned by William Penn. It was given to Martha Washington by the state of Pennsylvania during the presidency. The coach attendants dressed in off white coats and trousers accented by scarlet vests, colors derived from the Washington family coat of arms.