Decatur in Dekalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 16th & 23d Corps March to Decatur

By Felch Dumas, July 19, 2008
Inscription. July 19, 1864. Dodge's 16th A.C., having camped on N. Fork Peachtree Cr., moved S. on old Shallowford Rd. to this point where it joined Schofield's 23d, which had marched S.E. from Goodwin's Crossing (Brookhaven), along roads now designated Briarwood & N. Druid Hills. The 23d, occupying the road, Dodge made shift to reach Decatur by cutting a parallel road-crossing S. Fork, Peachtree Cr., at Mason's Mill, present site of the Decatur Water Works.

South of the creek, the skirmishers of both corps were assailed by Wheeler's cav. (CS) as they moved toward the Decatur Public Square.

Erected 1954 by Georgia HIstorical Commission. (Marker Number 044-23.)

5. Intersection of Briarcliff Road and North Druid Hills Road
View is southwest down Briarcliff with North Druid Hills road crossing. Decatur is towards the direction of the photograph and to the left down North Druid Hills road.