Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Ramon Branch Line

By Barry Swackhamer, April 7, 2016
Inscription. The 19.7 mile San Ramon Branch Line of the Southern Pacific Railroad was built through here in 1891. Original Danville station plat consisted of 8.65 acres.
Railroad service was terminated in 1978. The right-of-way was converted soon after to the San Ramon Valley Iron Horse Trail.
The depot was located 800 feet south of here until moved in 1996 to its present location at the northern boundary of the original station plat. The depot building is owned by the Museum of San Ramon Valley and is used as an historical museum.

Erected 2001 by San Ramon Valley Historical Society.

2. San Ramon Branch Line Marker and Danville Depot
The marker is mounted on the monument at the right.

Regarding San Ramon Branch Line. The Southern Pacific, Danville Depot is on the National Register of Historic Places and is Danville Heritage Resource No. 2.

3. The Southern Pacific, Danville Depot
4. The Southern Pacific, Danville Depot