Mobeetie in Wheeler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mobeetie Cemetery

By Bill Kirchner, March 17, 2016
Inscription. Mobeetie cemetery is the first known established cemetery in the Texas panhandle. It was born of necessity, established as a final resting place for those whose journey ended in Mobeetie, which evolved from an 1875 hunterís camp and nearby army post. Over the course of time, some of the grave markers have been destroyed by both tornadoes and natural decay. The oldest gravestone remaining is dated May 2, 1882. Other burials include outlaws, accused horse thieves, those killed by an 1898 cyclone, ladies of the evening and the infant daughter of Temple Lea Houston. In addition, it is also the final resting place for the famed Texas Ranger, Captain G.W. Arrington.

Historic Texas Cemetery

2. Mobeetie Cemetery