New Washoe City in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Franktown

By Alvis Hendley, March 17, 2016
Inscription. Orson Hyde, probate judge of Carson County, Utah Territory, founded Franktown in the Wassau (Washoe) Valley in 1855.

A sawmill became an important enterprise in furnishing timber to the Comstock mines after 1859. The Dall Mill, a quartz mill of sixty stamps, employed hundreds of workers. Fertile farms surrounded the town.

With the completion of the railroad from Carson City to Virginia City in 1869, the milling business rapidly lost its importance and the once prosperous town declined.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 114.)