Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Ramon Union High School

By Barry Swackhamer, April 15, 2016
Inscription. In August of 1910 the San Ramon Valley Union High School District was formed. For the first six years high school classes were held in Danville at two different locations, with two teachers and thirty students.
In 1916 ten acres were purchased at the present site, and the first high school building was completed for the 1916 - 17 school year.
Beginning in 1936 additional classrooms and a gymnasium were built. In the 1950s, adjacent land was purchased which was allocated for sports fields, tennis courts and a swimming pool.
The original school building was razed in the early 1950s.

Erected 2003 by San Ramon Valley Historical Society.