Near Castro Valley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rowell Ranch

By Barry Swackhamer, April 16, 2016
Inscription. Once a hiding and trading place in the 1850's for the notorious bandit Joaquin Murrieta, known in California as "El Famoso," this canyon has produced many rodeos dating back to the rancho days circa 1820.
Harry Rowell, originally from England, held his first rodeo in 1921 and purchased this land in 1925. Quickly he became known as the "Rodeo King of the West." The Rowell Ranch Rodeo Assn. celebrates the 75th annual rodeo in 1995.
In 1978, the Hayward Area Recreation and Park District acquired the land from Maggie Rowell which has allowed for continuation of a variety of exciting rodeo.

Erected 1995 by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter #13.

Regarding Rowell Ranch. This marker is located near the ticket booths for the rodeo arena.