Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

By Kathy Walker, August 3, 2007
Inscription. Originally part of William Byrd's Westover, Evelynton has been occupied by the Ruffin family since 1847, when it was purchased by Edmund Ruffin, Jr. Fierce skirmishes took place on the property during the 1862 Peninsula Campaign. Confederate troops were led by generals J. E. B. Stuart and James Longstreet. The breastworks are still visible near the house. The dwelling and dependencies of the plantation were much damaged during the fighting. The Georgian-Revival house, built on the foundation of an earlier structure, was designed by noted architect, Duncan Lee in 1935.
Erected 1985 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number V 22.)
National Register of Historic Places