Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Materials Handling

Slag Pots

—Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area —

By Mike Wintermantel, April 20, 2016
Inscription. Often shipped by rail from ovens and furnaces in slag pots, like the one displayed here, slag is the waste by-product of the iron and steel making process. It can be used in making roadbeds, landfill, concrete, fertilizer and aquarium gravel.

In 1922, the Duquesne Slag Products Company, a subsidiary of Jones & Laughlin, purchased 94 acres in the Nine Mile Run Area, now the site of the Summerset at Frick Park housing development, to dump its excess slag.

The slag heap grew to heights of 150 feet and up. By the 1970s approximately 17 million cubic yards of slag nearly filled the valley from end to end.

Erected by Friends of the Riverfront, DCNR, National Park Service.

Slag Pot dwarfs the marker