Castries, Saint Lucia — Caribbean Region (Lesser Antilles)

Sir George Frederick Lawrence Charles

Pioneer of the Trade Union Movement 1946.
Founding Father of the Saint Lucia Labour Party October 1950.
First Minister of Education and Social Services March 1, 1956.
First Chief Minister of Saint Lucia January 1, 1960.

Sir George F.L. Charles pioneered the Trade Union Movement in Saint Lucia. With self-assured tenacity, he sought to achieve the elimination of social and political discrimination. Undeterred by the stalwarts of colonialism, he demonstrated with an infectious enthusiasm, the significance of rally workers into active solidarity notably in 1946 and 1957. Through the continuous exercise of goodwill, he persevered in the tireless pursuit of equality and justice and secured constructive gains in working conditions and other benefits for the working class. Armed with an inner resolve, he fought successfully for the recognition that they were the greatest contributors to our economic development.

As a catalyst of social change, he initiated a revolution which gave credence to his vision for political reform. Reform which provided every citizen of Saint Lucia with the right to vote through the introduction and existence of Universal Adult Suffrage. With firm conviction and triumphant assertions, he birthed a free society which emerged from the womb
The marker is in the middle of the photo in this view, with a bust of Charles to the right.
of self-government. As a founding father he exhibited unfailing strength as he nurtured further visions for nationhood and independence. He is a hero who fired a movement which has played a pivotal role in our social, economic, and cultural development.

3. Sir George Frederick Lawrence Charles bust
K.C.M.G. C.B.E. S.L.C. J.P.
Pioneer of the Trade Union Movement 1946. Founding Father of the Saint Lucia Labour Party October 1950. First Minister of Education and Social Services March 1, 1956. First Chief Minister of Saint Lucia January 1, 1960.

Sculptor: Ricky Justin George