Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Iron Hill School #112-C

By Bill Pfingsten, April 24, 2016
Inscription. The Iron Hill area was a community of African American farming and mining families. Constructed in 1923, Iron Hill School #112-C was one of over 80 schools built with funding from Pierre S. duPont, who sought to replace rundown public schools with modern facilities. Opened from 1923-1964, the school was in session from September through June and included grades 1-6. All instruction was conducted by a single teacher. The Delaware Academy of Science acquired the building in the late 1960s and used it to house a natural history museum for over 40 years. Because of diligent restoration efforts undertaken by the Academy, the building stands as one of only a few former duPont schools still architecturally intact.

Erected 2015 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NC-211.)

2. Iron Hill School #112-C