Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Osprey

By Don Morfe, April 4, 1999
Inscription. The Osprey or Fish Hawk is found April through October in both salt and freshwater areas of the state. Almost as large as a Bald Eagle, the Osprey looks like a cross between a hawk and a gull.

Osprey can spot fish from extreme heights. Typically, the bird descends with great speed and accuracy, strikes the water feet first, and captures its prey with powerful talons.

Osprey build unusual nests, often in unusual places, like the tops of telephone poles, duck blinds, channel markers, or specially made Osprey nesting platforms. Since nests are added to annually, they can become massive –some measure 8 ft. wide by 5 ft. high.

2. Osprey Platform