Cape May Point in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

What Is It?

The Bunker

By Don Morfe, February 20, 1999
Inscription. This bunker or gun emplacement was built in 1942. The round turrets on either side held 6 inch guns. The horseshoe shaped structures which can be seen out in front of low tide are panama mounts. These were built in July 1941 prior to the construction of the more permanent bunker and held four 155mm coast artillery guns. A sister bunker stands across the bay in Lewes Delaware.

When built in 1942, the bunker was covered over with sod and stood on high ground 900 feet from the ocean. It is built of reinforced concrete. The roof and walls are 6 feet thick. Erosion and storms have washed away the land in front of and under the bunker. How long can the pilings (meant only to stabilize) support the bunker weighing thousands of tons?

2. The Bunker