Binghamton in Broome County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bevier-Wright House

By Scott J. Payne, April 30, 2016
Inscription. Built by Cornelius & Barbara Bevier circa 1850. Purchased 1889 by Otsego County native & Civil War veteran William Wright for 3,000.00. W. E. Wright was a carpenter, general contractor & proprietor of two stove & tinware stores in Binghamton. Chenango Canal mules & Binghamton - Port Dickinson Railway Co. horses boarded in barn. The property passed to Horace Calvin Wright, Kenneth Klee & Isabel Montgomery Wright. This house & property listed by U.S. Dept. of the Interior on National Register & N.Y.S. Register of Historic Places 2008.

From marker: Chenango Canal mules & Binghamton - Port Dickinson Railway Co. horses boarded in barn.
Chenango Canal mules & Binghamton - Port Dickinson Railway Co. horses boarded in barn.