East Union in Carver County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Service Roll

By McGhiever, April 9, 2016
Inscription. Dedicated by the Luther League to the honor of the men from the East Union Evangelical Lutheran Church who took part in the World War 1914-1918.

George W. Lundquist • Clarence A. Ekström • Wilhard E. Olander • Henry R. Nord • J. Elmer A. Lundgren • A. Herbert Bengtson • Walter E. Ekström • Charles W. Olson • George H. Scott • Arthur I. T. Olander • Ernst W. Hallin • Walter W. Hurtig • J. Albert Johnson • John A. Anderson • Gustaf R. Johnson • Luther I. A. Idström • Herman P. R. Milberg • Gustaf A. Carlson • Harry A. Hillström • J. Bernhard Hallin • Martin O. Hurtig

"Lest we forget the sacrifices made by these men that liberty and equality might not perish from the earth."
Erected by Luther League.

2. East Union Lutheran Church