Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kwanusila

By Barry Swackhamer, May 2, 2016
Inscription.
Kwanusila, the Thunderbird, is an authentic Kwagulth Indian totem pole, carved in red cedar by Tony Hunt of Port Rupert, British Columbia.
The crests carved upon the totem pole represent Kwanusila, the Thunderbird, a whale with a man on its back, and a sea monster.
Kwanusila is an exact replica of the original Kraft Lincoln Park totem pole, which was donated to the City of Chicago by James L. Kraft on June 20, 1929, and which stood on this spot until October 9, 1985.
Kwanusila is Dedicated to the school children of Chicago, and was presented to the City of Chicago by Kraft, Inc. on May 21, 1986.

Erected 1986 by Kraft, Inc.

3. Kwanusila totem pole