Barnard in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Dorothy Thompson Memorial Common

By Dennis Gilkenson, May 7, 2016
Inscription. The Dorothy Thompson Memorial Common was established in 2001 by the Barnard Silver Lake Association, a non-profit organization, in memory of the renowned journalist and one of Barnard's outstanding citizens in the years 1928-1962. The Common offers an open space in the center of Barnard where residents and visitors can stroll, relax and enjoy the view of the lake. During the winter, the Common is used for sledding and tobogganing and affords snowmobilers access to the lake. The Barnard Silver Lake Association maintains the Common.
Erected 2002 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.