Near Bucyrus in Crawford County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Sandusky Plains

A Geological Feature of North Central Ohio

By Rev. Ronald Irick, May 9, 2016
Inscription. The Plains lay south and west of the Sandusky River, bounded by the Olentangy River on the east and Tymochtee Creek on the west. The local black prairie soils mark the extent of the grasslands, which were uncommon in the dense eastern forests. Bur Oak trees, from the period of the Wyandot Indians, have survived because their thick bark protected them from the common prairie grass fires. This remnant of wilderness--Bur Oak Grove and Tall Grass Prairie--is protected from cultivation, which would destroy most of the native plant species.

Erected 1976 by Crawford County Historical Foundation, Inc. The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5- 17.)

The oak trees on the savanah
Sign next to marker