Newark in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Site-Grace Church

By Don Morfe, May 3, 2016
Inscription. Newark’s second oldest Episcopal parish was founded in 1837. The architect of the present brown freestone building, completed in 1848, was the famed Richard Upjohn, a master of English Gothic style. In 1882 Samuel A. Ward, a choir-master here, composed a hymn tune that later became the melody of “America the Beautiful.” Since the 19th century Grace Church has been noted for its choral music and Angelo-Catholic worship. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972 and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1988.

Erected by The Newark Preservation and Landmarks Committee.

2. Historic Site-Grace Church