Kenner in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Korean War U.S. Navy Nurse Corps

Sponsored by
Kenner State Naval Museum Commission

Commission Members
Pan Chism Burnsed LTC (R) Theodore R. Dunigan Denver Mulligan Dominick L. Seandurro Joseph P. Sunseri Claude Todaro Ryan F. Uhlich

Dedicated May 24, 1996

The Korean War began on June 25, 1950, when troops from Communist North Korea invaded South Korea. The United Nations called the invasion a violation of international peace and demanded that the Communists withdraw. Sixteen UN member nations sent troops to help the South Koreans with the United States sending more than 90 percent of the troops, military equipment and supplies. As one of the bloodiest wars in history, over 580,000 UN and South Korean troops were killed in the conflict. Many brave women serving in the Navy Nurse Corps in Korean combat zone provided care to wounded United States soldiers fighting as part of the UN force against the North Koreans. The war ended on July 27, 1953 when the UN and North Korea signed a truce. A permanent peace treaty has never been signed.

Erected 1996 by Kenner State Naval Museum Commission.

By Cajun Scrambler, April 2, 2016
. Marker can be reached from Minor Street north of 18th. Street, on the left when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1803 Minor St, Kenner LA 70062, United States of America.

3. Veterans Memorial walkway in Kenner