Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hanford Village

Although the highway divides us, our memories are never lost

By Rev. Ronald Irick, May 13, 2016
Inscription. Hanford Village was founded in the early 1900s just east of Columbus proper with its own mayor, police force, fire department, businesses, and park. After World War II, a subdivision of Hanford became a segregated community for returning African American veterans to settle using the G.I. Bill. Hanford then became one of the few places involved in an all African American post-war housing development program in the United States. During the 1960s, President Dwight D. Eisenhower's Federal Interstate Highway System Act resulted in construction of Interstate 70 which split Hanford Village into two sections and tore apart the community. However, since the division, the residents of the village have worked to maintain its sense of community and unity.

Erected 2009 by Centennial High School AP US History Class 2008/09 The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 110- 25.)

Looking south along Nelson Road
. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 870 S Nelson Rd, Columbus OH 43205, United States of America.

Looking north across Gault Street