Plano in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Electric Railway Station

By QuesterMark, March 8, 2014
Inscription. Built in 1908 by the Texas Traction Company (Texas Electric Railway after a merger in 1917), this station served passengers and freight customers of the company's North Texas routes. The wood frame passenger depot and the attached brick freight/electric transformer section remained in use until 1948, when the rail system declined in favor of automobile travel. It is one of the few reminders of Plano's early 20th-century transportation history.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990

More about this marker. This is a medallion and plate marker mounted with a frame around it on the wall of the building to the left of the door of the station.