Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

McClurg Iron Foundry

By Mike Wintermantel, August 1, 2016
Inscription. Established in 1804, it was the first air foundry in Pittsburgh. During the War of 1812, it supplied cannons and ammunition, primarily destined for the fleet on Lake Erie. In 1835, the first locomotive steam engine made west of the Alleghenies was built on this site.

Erected 2016 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission and the Dolley Payne Madison Chapter United States Daughters of 1812.

By Mike Wintermantel, May 21, 2016
(about 600 feet away); The Duquesne Club (about 600 feet away); The Granite Building (about 600 feet away); Founding Convention of the AFL (about 700 feet away); Henry Clay Frick (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Pittsburgh.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 14, 2016