Sylvania in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hindu Temple and Heritage Hall

By Dale K. Benington, May 22, 2016
View of side "A" of the marker.
Side A

The Hindu Temple of Toledo was established in 1981 for the growing Hindu and Jain communities in northwest Ohio. Religious functions were initially held in a house located on a 15-acre property purchased in 1983. The Temple, designed in a Hindu-American style, was dedicated in August 1989. In 2000, the Temple underwent an expansion of 6000 square feet to the Heritage Hall area. Deities, Ganesh, Krishna, Radha, Vishnu, Laxmi, Rama, Sita, and Mahavir, are housed in the Temple. The holy structure is a living legacy of peaceful co-existence among religions and cultures.

Side B

Followers perform prayer, Murti Pujas, meditate, practice in Havan Yagnas, and chant ancient Vedic Mantras. The temple community believes in religious harmony by respecting all religions and encourages co-existence through the principle of "Live, Let Live and help others to Live." The unique strength of Hinduism and Jainism is their flexibility and diversity. The ultimate goal, in both religions, is to attain Moksha (Enlightenment) by living a virtuous life. The Heritage Hall provides an opportunity to share ethnic and cultural heritage with the local community.

Erected
View of side "B" of the marker.
2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 43-48.)

View of the marker by the front entrance to the temple.
A more distant view of the marker and the front entrance of the temple.
View of the west side of the Hindu Temple and Heritage Hall building, with a view of the marker by the front entrance.