Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Martin's Hundred Church

By Kathy Walker, August 11, 2007

Inscription. The first Martin's Hundred Parish church was probably built at Wolstenholme Town, an early 17th-century settlement that was located a mile southeast of here. None of the structures excavated there have been identified as a church; it may have been in a portion of the town that has been lost to erosion. A second parish church was built about 1630. Martin's Hundred Parish was incorporated into Yorkhampton Parish in York County in 1712, and the Martin's Hundred Church may have been abanodned then. The cemetery there probably continued in use for some time afterward.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-52.)

Shown with Martin's Hundred (W 51) marker.