Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carter's Grove

By Kathy Walker, August 11, 2007
Inscription. During the 17th century Carter's Grove was part of the Martin's Hundred Plantation. In the early 1720's, Robert "King" Carter purchased it and later named the tract Carter's Grove. Between 1730 and 1735 Carter Burwell, grandson of Robert "King" Carter, built the Carter's Grove mansion, a famous example of colonial Virginia plantation architecture. Burwell hired brickmason David Minitree to make and lay brick; he brought Richard Bayliss, and English joiner, to Virginia to execute the interior woodwork, some of the handsomest of the area. The house stood almost unaltered until 1928 when it was renovated and enlarged by the architect W. Duncan Lee.
Erected by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 50.)
Historic American Buildings Survey, circa after 1933
2. Carter's Grove
1. Description of Carter's Grove from the National Parks Service. (Submitted on July 25, 2008, by Kathy Walker of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Documentation from the Historic American Buildings Survey. The records for this site are quite extensive, with 27 drawings and 84 photographs. (Submitted on July 25, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)