Bluff in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kumen Jones Home

By Bill Kirchner, May 18, 2016
Inscription. The Jones log cabin was located in the northwest corner of the fort. Near the turn of the century, the Joneses constructed an elegant stone home adjacent to their original cabin. Fire destroyed the Jones home in 1975.
In 1896, a gold rush brought an influx of men to the area. After having no luck in the goldfields, some men sought employment in Bluff. The craftsmanship of Nick Lovace and J.R. Lumpkin, masons and stone cutters, and carpenters such as Ed Thompson and H.T. Hibbs is evident in the early stone homes in Bluff.
Kumen was known for his friendship with the Navajos and Utes. Nurturing peaceful relationships with the Navajos and Utes was one of the primary purposes of the San Juan settlement. Kumen was a great asset in fulfilling this objective.