Near Lake Wales in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Gardiner

By Dean Moss McCracken, June 1, 2016
Inscription. A few miles east of here, on the banks of the Kissimmee River stood Fort Gardiner. Named for Captain George Washington Gardiner who died in the Dade Massacre in 1835. Established December 2, 1837 by Colonel Zachary Taylor on his march to the Battle of Okeechobee. Designated as the Headquarters, First Brigade, Army South of the Withlacoochee; it was used in 1838 by the Fourth and Sixth Infantry. Following the battle, the wounded were brought to this depot and sent forward to Tampa on January 1, 1838.

Erected by The Polk County Historical Commission.

Looking east on Camp Mack Road.

Regarding Fort Gardiner. Fort Gardiner was the stepping off point for the Battle of Okeechobee which was fought on December 25, 1837. Eleven hundred US troops fought 400 Seminoles. The result of the battle left 26 men dead and 112 wounded of Zachary Taylor's force. There were 11 dead and 14 wounded Seminoles. The wounded soldiers were brought first back to Ft. Gardiner then to Ft. Fraser (near present day Highland City) then to Ft. Brooke (Tampa). This battle was one of the major battles of the Second Seminole Indian War. It brought national prominence to Taylor who went on to become the 12th President of the United States. Source: Mahon, John K. "History of the Second Seminole War." University of Florida Press. 1967.

By Dean Moss McCracken, June 5, 2016
1860 map depicting Fort Gardiner. Note spelling as "Gardner." Fort Fraser and Fort Brooke are also shown on this map. Author's collection.