Chantilly in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Clover Hill

By Stephen Nicoud, July 21, 2015
Inscription. Clover Hill, the residence of Alexander Turley, was built near here ca. 1823 on a high point of Turley's 450-acre farm. The two-story brick house featured Alexander Turley's initials incorporated into the chimney using glazed bricks. Slave cabins were located near the dwelling. The planned right-of-way for the Loudoun Branch of the Manassas Gap Railroad crossed the property. Charles W. Turley inherited Clover Hill from his father in 1853. His son, Richard Turley, served with Mosby's Rangers during the Civil War. The house, later known as Turley Hall, was lost to fire in 1995.
Erected 2014 by The Fairfax County History Commission.