Near Aspermont in Stonewall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rath City

(4 mi. SW)

By Duane Hall, June 7, 2016
Inscription. In 1876 during an international demand for buffalo hides, Charles Rath (1836-1902) founded this town. He opened the Rath, Lee & Reynolds mercantile store. He sold supplies and bought the hides from the buffalo hunters. On one occasion in 1877 there were 1,100,000 hides at his trading post. The town, also known as “Reynolds City”, boasted a corral, hide yard, saloon and restaurant. Skins stretched across poles sheltered the hunters. A tower beside the corral was used as a lookout to ward off Indian attacks. By 1879, the buffalo disappeared and the town vanished.

2. Texas Vietnam Veterans Memorial Highway and Rath City Markers

1. Rath City, TX. From the Texas State Historical Associationís “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on June 12, 2016.)

2. Sketch Map of Rath City. (Submitted on June 12, 2016.)

3. Markers in Roadside Picnic Area