Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church

By Paul Fehrenbach, June 15, 2016
side one
Side One
A.M.E. Church traces its origins to founding of Free African Society in Philadelphia, 1787. Circa 1836, Augustus Turner, a barber, and other black settlers organized this Indianapolis congregation to worship freely and support their community. Trustees bought land 1840 on Georgia Street for first church.

Side Two
Church held black state conventions, aided fugitive slaves, established a school, and recruited for U.S. Colored Troops during the Civil War. Arson destroyed Georgia Street church in 1864. Land purchased here in 1865. Church completed in 1870; listed in National Register of Historic Places, 1991.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Division of Historical Preservation and Archaeology, IDNR, and Bethel A.M.E. Church. (Marker Number 49.2009.2.)

side two

Regarding Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church. Church is located at 414 West Vermont Street