Warren in Washington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Population Center

By Dennis Gilkenson, June 17, 2016
Inscription. Nearby is an official survey mark, set July 2002, to identify the symbolic center of population for the State of Vermont as determined by the 2000 U.S. Census. The actual center of population (44 04' 52.05" north latitude, 72 48' 51.51" west longitude) is located on Prickly Mountain, approximately 0.64 miles southwest of this location, and would be the point where the State of Vermont would balance perfectly, if it were flat and weightless, and all of its 608,827 residents (based on census 2000) were of identical weight. For survey information on this survey mark, go to the National Geodetic Survey web site at
Erected 2002 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.