Brookfield in Orange County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Floating Bridge

By Dennis Gilkenson, June 24, 2016
Inscription. Since 1820, eight versions of the Floating Bridge have spanned Sunset Lake, each serving as a unique gateway to Brookfield Village. Previous versions of the bridge were constructed with a variety of materials, including massive timbers, 50-gallon barrels, and Styrofoam. The eighth version opened in 2015 and was intended to reflect the overall design and aesthetics of the previous crossings, but is constructed with a state-of-the-art flotation system to allow for easier maintenance and segmental replacement. Brookfield’s is the only floating bridge in Vermont, and remains an important community landmark and gathering place for the town.
Erected 2015 by Vermont Agency of Transportation.