Near Bowling Green in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Seventh-Day Adventist Church

By Dale K. Benington, June 27, 2016
Inscription. Elder Oliver Mears organized on February 8, 1862 in a tent on this spot, then a walnut grove owned by William Lovett, the Lovett's Grove Seventh-day Adventist Church, first of this denomination in Ohio. A Frame building erected in 1864 served the congregation until 1911 when it moved to its present location in Bowling Green.

Erected 1974 by Wood County Commissioners, The Wood County Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 02-87.)

View of the marker situated on the front grounds of a nearby residence.

View of the marker looking north along North Main Street.
View of the marker looking south along North Main Street.
View of the marker looking south along North Main Street, in front of the residence at 17661 North Main Street, just north of the intersection with Bishop Road.