Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carillon Park

By Rev. Ronald Irick, December 19, 2014
close up of marker
Inscription. Carillon Park owes its existence to the generosity of Col, and Mrs. Edward A. Deeds. The carillon – built of granite, steel, and limestone - - reaches skyward for an impressive 151 feet. The gift of Mrs. Deeds, it was dedicated August 23, 1942, following completion of the carillon. Col. Deeds provided for the creation of a park museum containing exhibits relating to Dayton and the development of transportation. The sixty- five acre park is administered by Education and Musical Arts, Incorporated, a subsidiary of the Dayton Foundation.

Erected 1976 by Montgomery County Historical Society.