Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala

Don Rafael V. Alvarez Polanco

Tribute from the Legion of the Knights of St. James of Guatemala.
La Antigua Guatemala, July 2003

Erected 2003 by Legion de Santiago de los Caballeros de Guatemala.

The marker is to the far left, just to the right of the building's door.
away); Pedro Cofiño and Ramon Palencia Shot by Firing Squad (about 210 meters away); Home of Brother Pedro (approx. 0.2 kilometers away); Francisco Marroquín and the San Pedro Hospital (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Manuel Benítez (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Dr. Oscar Asensio del Valle (approx. 0.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Antigua Guatemala.

Regarding Don Rafael V. Alvarez Polanco. Rafael Alvárez Polanco was a famous Guatemalan historian, well known for his "450 años de espantos y espantados" (450 Years of Ghosts and Those Scared by Them).