New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Academy of the Sacred Heart

Inscription. The Academy of the Sacred Heart was founded in 1887. It has continued to serve as a Catholic, independent, college preparatory school for girls, offering 15 years of instruction from nursery school through high school. The Rosary, as Sacred Heart is affectionately called, is part of a national and international network of educational institutions directed by the Society of the Sacred Heart, a teaching order founded in France in 1800 by St. Madeleine Sophie Barat. Schools of the Sacred Heart commit themselves to educate to:

---A Personal and active faith in God
---A deep respect for intellectual values