Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mabel Wanda Raimey

By Paul F, June 24, 2009
East side of two sided marker
Inscription. Mabel Raimey was the first African-American woman attorney in Wisconsin and the first to graduate from the University of Wisconsin-Madison (1918). She attended Marquette University Law School and was admitted to the Wisconsin Bar in 1927. An original Milwaukee Urban League Board member, Raimey was also a founder of the Northside YWCA and Epsilon Kappa Omega Chapter of the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. She was a trustee of the West Allis Tabernacle Baptist Church. The Milwaukee Chapter of the National Association of Black Women Attorneys is named in her honor.

Erected 1998 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 411.)

West side of two sided marker

By Paul Fehrenbach, July 9, 2014
Marker has been removed. Mabel Raimey's middle name should be Watson. Efforts are underway to replace the marker with the correct text.
By Paul F, February 24, 2008
Marker is located to the left of entrance