Climax in Decatur County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Climax, Georgia

By David Seibert, August 6, 2003

Inscription. Climax is the highest point on the railroad between Savannah, Ga., and the Chattahoochee River. The town was laid out and named in 1883 after a branch rail line was built to Chattahoochee, Fla. Later, a second branch rail line was built to Amsterdam, Ga. The town served as a rail junction and an agricultural community for many years, but was not incorporated until Aug. 11, 1905. It flourished, with businesses, churches, a school, hotels, and services needed to sustain the community. With the coming of paved highways and the cutback of rail services, the town`s economic strenght declined.

Erected 1986 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The City of Climax and the Decatur County Commission.

2. Climax, Georgia Welcome Sign

Regarding Climax, Georgia. The "kissing pigs", logo for Swine Time, are well known throughout Decatur County.

•••