New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The New Zion Baptist Church

Inscription. Founded in 1921 by R.C. Matthews and 45 members, New Zion Baptist Church moved to 2319 Third Street in 1949. Here, under the leadership of Rev. A.L. Davis, Jr., the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC) became a permanent organization through the vote of Louisiana activists and ministers on February 14, 1957. The SCLC's primary mission at that time was organizing protests against bus segregation. The SCLC grew to become a renowned national civil rights organization under the directorship of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Erected by Department of Culture, Recreation and Industry.
July 7, 2016
More about this marker. HIGHLY recommend visiting this during daylight hours, it is in an EXTREMELY high crime rate area of New Orleans. Be careful at all times.