Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

British Encampment, 1780

By Pat Filippone, July 13, 2016
Inscription. From September 26 to October 12, 1780, the Southern British Army was encamped in Charlotte. The camp totaled about 4,000 people including officers, soldiers, loyalists, laborers, sutlers, and camp followers. The encampment was a square, about 400 yards across, centered on the Courthouse at the intersection of Trade and Tryon Streets. You are standing in the Southern part of that encampment with British Lt. Col. Tarleton's infantry and cavalry, the loyalist militia, and camp followers. The four cannons of the artillery were placed in the crossroads near the courthouse.
Erected 2012 by Mecklenburg Historical Association - May 20th Society. (Marker Number 3.)