Tecpán Guatemala, Chimaltenango, Guatemala

Entrance to the City's Center

B’ey pa ruk’u’x ri tinamit
Entrada al centro de la ciudad
Entrance to the city’s center

Kaqchikel:
K’o wi jun jul waqxaqi’ etok’al rupam, k’a ri’ pa ruwi’ ri’ k’o wi jun q’a’n yatik’o’ toq yatok apo pa ruk’u’x ri tinamit. Kojonel jub’a ri winaqi’ e k’as chuchi’ ri tinamit. Ja re’ wi ri b’ey richin yatok apon pa tinamit.

Español:
El acceso al centro de la ciudad era possible únicamente a través de un puente que atravesaba un foso de 8 metros de profundidad ubicado en este lugar. La mayoría de la gente vivía en los alrededores. Esta era la entrada al centro fortificado de la ciudad.

Pie de dibujo:
Fuente: modificada del original de M.E. Ramírez.

English:
Access to the city’s center was possible only through a bridge passing over an 8 meter (about 26 ft) deep artificial ditch located right here. Most people lived in the surroundings. This was the entrance to the fortified city’s center.

Caption:
Source: Modified from the original by M.E. Ramírez.

Erected by Instituto de Antropología e Historia (IDAEH) de Guatemala.

The marker is just to the right of the entrance to the Archaeological Park of Iximche.
W. Marker is in Tecpán Guatemala, Chimaltenango. Click for map. The marker is directly to the right of the entrance to the Archaeological Park of Iximche. The park is south of the city of Tecpán Guatemala on a road known locally as the "Road to Iximche.".

This additional marker is some meters to the right after entering the Iximche archeaological park. It reads:

Kaqchikel:
Ri k’ojlemal elqalb’al q’ij chi re ri Iximche’ chupam re e k’o rulewal ri akuchi’ kisurin ki’ taq popab’al jay chuqa’ jujun taq k’oxtun. Tikirel k’a yekanox ch’aqa’ chik taq etamab’al chi kij re jalojoj k’oxtun re.

Español:
El sector suroeste del centro de Iximche’ incluye plazas rodeadas de edificios palaciegos y algunas templos menores. Aún es preciso llevar a cabo investigaciones para conocer más acerca de su forma y función.

English:
Iximche’s southwest area includes some relatively small plazas surrounded by palace-like buildings and minor temples. Further research is needed to learn more about the area’s shape and function.
The minor temples and other smaller buildings mentioned can be seen to the right of the marker.