Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Montebello

By Don Morfe, July 21, 2016
Inscription. Originally the estate of Major General Samuel Smith (1752-1839). In 1881 Lake Montebello began service as a drinking water supply for Baltimore when connected by tunnel with Loch Raven reservoir. Montebello water filtration plant was completed in 1915. Innovative in engineering and architectural design, it was the second largest rapid filtration plant in the US. A second plant opened in 1928. These facilities, along with the Ashburton plant, provide drinking water to most of the metropolitan region.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust-Maryland State Highway Administration.

Located in front of the Montebello Gate House.