Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala

100th Anniversary of the Cross of San Bartolomé Becerra

and the Most Holy Lady of Sorrows
of San Bartolomé Becerra
Administration of 1994-1998
Antigua Guatemala, October 16, 1995

Erected 1995 by Hermandad de la Consagrada Imagen de Jesus Nazareno de la Caida y Santisima Virgen de Dolores de San Bartolome Becerra.

(approx. 1.4 kilometers away); Workers Night School of Antigua Guatemala (approx. 1.5 kilometers away); Tribute to Ana Guerra de Jesus (approx. 1.5 kilometers away); House of Bernal Díaz del Castillo (approx. 1.5 kilometers away); Adrian Recinos Born in this House (approx. 1.6 kilometers away); Sculptor Quirio Cataño (approx. 1.7 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Antigua Guatemala.

3. Inscription on the Cross of San Bartolomé Becerra
This is the date inscribed on the cross (Obre 16 1895 or October 16, 1895). The entire inscription around the base reads: Recuerdo de la Familia Gomes Q Obre 16 1895 (English: A gift from the Gomes Q. Family, October 16, 1895).
4. The Catholic Church of the small village of San Bartolomé Becerra